Travel Visa and Passport Service: Visa Application Center
Visit our regional sites: Visa Center in USA


member

recommended by:


HAVE QUESTIONS OUR SITE CAN'T ANSWER?
866-334-0811
CALL or Chat live 8 am - 8 pm (EST) Mon-Fri

 

 

 
 
Place of Residence:

Russian Visa - application form and requirements
for Canada passport holders only

The following requirements have to be met for obtaining a Visa to Russia:

    BASIC SET OF DOCUMENTS:
  • Valid passport (Valid at least for 6 months from the projected departure date from Russia & min. 3 empty pages)
  • On-line Russian visa application form. All fields are required to be filled out. If you need help use this detailed manual on how to fill-out Russian visa on-line application form.
    IMPORTANT NOTE! $35/applicant + tax surcharge will be applied to your total bill and processing will be delayed by 2 days if you choose to bring/send us the off-line form or incomplete/incorrectly filled-out on-line form.

    After completing on-line form, print it out on the front and back sides of a single sheet of paper, sign and send/bring to our office along with:

  • Visacenter order form and Application ID form

    Other documents as per requirements below:

  • A letter from the applicant, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, where the individual will be staying and any other persons traveling with the applicant. If applying for the expedited processing the itinerary showing the urgency must be provided.
  • One color photo. (Photo facility is available on-site - TORONTO, OTTAWA, MARKHAM & VANCOUVER). Please note that photos from photo booth or home-shot photos are not acceptable.  If you are not visiting our office and prefer to courier your documents you must have your photos done in accordance with Detailed requirements of Russian visas photos.
  • Copy of the overseas emergency medical insurance policy valid for travel to Russia  if you are not a Canadian or US citizen. Get approved insurance HERE NOW.
  • Non-Canadian applicants must provide the copy of the document confirming their current resident status in Canada (PR Card, Landed Document, Work Permit)
  • Persons with dual citizenship, one of which is Canadian, must apply with their Canadian passports only.
  • Due to Russian Embassy rules we are not able to serve applicants with Afghan passports or Afghanistan as a country of birth.
  • Former citizen of the USSR or of the Russian Federation emigrated from the USSR or from Russia, must submit: one of the documents which confirms that they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation (so called "Visa to Israel" or stamp in their passport saying that they left for "permanent residence abroad" before the February 6, 1992, or Landed Document with lading date before February 6, 1992, or official document certifying that their Russian citizenship was abrogated), otherwise the applications will not be accepted. Recent bank statement and confirmed paid hotel reservation for the whole period of stay in Russia. In some cases interview may be required.
  • For travelers younger than 18 years old the following additional documents are required:
    - Certified true copy of the birth certificate on which the parents full names are clearly indicated. (We may do certification if you provide/bring us the original (additional charge of CAD35 applies));
    - Travel consent from both (if child is traveling alone or accompanied by someone else) or one of the parents, who is not travelling with the child (if traveling with the other parent). Consent must be certified by notary or commissioner. (If the signatory is visiting one of our offices, we can certify the signature (additional charge of CAD35 applies));
    - Copy of parent(s) passport(s). If one of the parents is a holder of Russian passport, then copy of Russian (not Canadian) passport must be provided;
  • For RUSSIAN TOURIST VISA applicants:

    TOURIST VOUCHER and CONFIRMATION issued by the Russian hosting travel company. Confirmation must be signed by authorized person and carry the official seal of the Russian travel company. The confirmation of prepaid accommodation at the hotel you are going to stay provided by the hotel. Most consular departments will accept faxed or scanned copies of these documents. You may check here how Russian tourist visa support usually looks like.
    If you have Standard tourist confirmation and voucher, enclose them with your other visa documents. If your tour operator or hotel unable to provide the required support, you may use our service (go to the price table for applicants without visa support) or may get it from the third party and send it to us with your visa documents.
    For double-entry tourist visa: applicant's copy of flight itinerary clearly showing double entry into Russia from bordering country only is required

  • For RUSSIAN BUSINESS VISA applicants:

    INVITATION from your Russian host. It must be issued by the local office of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS). The invitations for a work, study or multiple entry visas must be submitted in original. You may check here how Russian business visa invitation usually looks like. If you have such invitation enclose it with your other visa documents.
    OR
    TELEX CONFIRMATION provided by Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation or by Ministry’s local offices only. If you have such telex confirmation please provide us with the 6-digits telex number along with the name of the inviting organization and its address in Russia.
    If applying for a multi-entry or double entry visa, it should be specifically mentioned in the Visa support.
    If your business contacts in Russia unable to provide the required support, you may use our service or may get it from the third party and send it to us with your visa documents.
    Requests for business visas processing will be on-hold if received earlier than 45 calendar days before the date of entry indicated on the application form.

  • Notes:
    - In some cases Russian Embassy or consulate may request the applicant to provide additional documents like paid hotel reservation, bank statement, etc. and/or appear for the interview.
    - There must be not less than 3 business days period between the date of tourist visa release by the consulate and the supposed date of entry into Russia.
    - By Russian law all foreign travelers require to register after entry into Russia. Click here to know how to do Russian visa registration.
  • NOTE: Want to check if you prepared your Russian visa application documents correctly? Click on the following link: Russian visa pre-screen service and send us your file for quick evaluation.
 

Russian Tourist or Private Visa for Canada passport
(for applicants who already have full visa support documents and paid hotel reservation)

Processing Period** 17 Days 3-5 Days 1 Day
Single Entry Visa
(visa validity and the length of stay as per visa support documents but up to 30 days max)
265.00150 405.00230 520.00(+tax $54.28)
Double Entry Visa
(visa validity and the length of stay as per visa support documents but up to 30 days max)
365.00195 500.00234 620.00(+tax $55.45)


Russian Tourist Visa for Canada passport
(for applicants without visa support)

Processing Period** 17 Days 3-5 Days 1 Day
Single Entry Visa
(visa validity and the length of stay as per visa support documents but up to 30 days max)
295.00180 435.00260 550.00(+tax $55.18)
Double Entry Visa
(visa validity and the length of stay as per visa support documents but up to 30 days max)
395.00225 530.00264 650.00(+tax $55.35)
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Visa Center fee and tax (in brackets). No other processing fees will be added. 1 day processing is available for the files accepted at Head office in Toronto and does not count the day when your file is accepted and the day you pick it up or it is sent back to you.

MINIMUM TIME REQUIRED BY CONSULATES. PLEASE ALLOW 2-3 EXTRA DAYS FOR VISA APPROVAL IN SOME CASES. PLEASE SPEAK WITH OUR VISA AGENTS FOR DETAILS OF YOUR CASE BEFORE SUBMITTING

PERSON MAY NOT ENTER RUSSIA ON TOURIST VISA SOONER THAN 7 CALENDAR DAYS FROM THE DAY OF SUBMISSION. (i.e. Submitted on Monday, travel only following Monday)

* Citizens of the EU require travel insurance to apply for a Visa to Russia

Russian Business Visa for Canada passport


(For applicants who already have Russian business visa support, i.e. Invitation or Telex Confirmation)


Processing Period** 12-20 Business Days 3-5 Business Days
Single Entry Visa
(visa validity and the length of stay as per visa support documents up to 90 days max)
202.50(+tax 12.03) 302.50(+tax 17.23)
Double Entry Visa
(visa validity and the length of stay as per visa support documents up to 90 days max)
297.50 (+tax 17.23) 397.50 (+tax 17.75)
Multiple Entry Visa
(visa validity and the length of stay as per visa support documents length of stay is max 90 days within each 180 days.)
352.50 (+tax 12.03) 577.50 (+tax 17.88)
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Russian business visa support and Visa Center fee and tax (in brackets). No other processing fees will be added.

Russian Business Visa for Canada passport


(For applicants without visa support, i.e. Invitation or Telex Confirmation)


Processing Period** 45 Days 21 Days 10 Days
Single Entry Visa
(visa validity and the length of stay as per visa support documents up to 90 days max)
382.50267.5 542.50367.5 642.50467.5
Double Entry Visa
(visa validity and the length of stay as per visa support documents up to 90 days max)
482.50312.5 792.50526.5 892.50626.5
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Russian business visa support and Visa Center fee and tax (in brackets). No other processing fees will be added.


Russian Multi-Entry 1 year Business Visa for Canada passport


(For applicants without visa support, i.e. Invitation or Telex Confirmation)


Processing Period** 45 Days 28 Days 23 Days
Multiple Entry Visa
(visa validity as per visa support documents, length of stay is max 90 days within each 180 days)
697.50432.5 917.50747.5 1172.50(+tax $130.33)
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Russian business visa support and Visa Center fee and tax (in brackets). No other processing fees will be added.

Please, note that multi-entry business visa is issued to persons who have already visited Russia before and are able to provide the copy of previous Russian visa.

Citizens of the EU and Israel require travel insurance to apply for a Visa to Russia



Cruise Visa for Canada passport

Processing Period** 14 Days 3 Days
Cruise Visa (72 hrs stay max) 192.5077.5 262.5087.5
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Visa Center fee and tax (in brackets). No other processing fees will be added.

Visa Center is a non-government body which allows for Russian Visa applicants to apply for Russian Visa through localized offices in Ottawa, Toronto, Calgary, Vancouver, Markham. No waiting in lines at Russian Embassy and Consulate | Russian Visa Applications are always up to date | Requirements for Russian visa are current; Expedited Service gets you fast Russian visa | Low service fees start at $30.


 

 

ONTARIO ALBERTA BC
OTTAWA
1 Rideau Street,
Suite 704, Ottawa,
ON K1N 8S7
HEAD OFFICE TORONTO
1000 Finch Ave. W.
Suite 900, North York, ON M3J 2V5
MARKHAM
3601 HWY 7 East,
Suite 1005, Markham, ON L3R 0M3
CALGARY
400 5th Avenue SW,
Suite 300, Calgary,
AB T2P 0L6
(drop-off location)
VANCOUVER
601 West Broadway
Suite 400, Vancouver, BC V5Z 4C2
 
 
   

Visa Services Canada. VisaCenter.ca is a division of RCTC Corporation / Privacy / Terms  of Use
1000 Finch Avenue West, Suite 900, Toronto, ON M3J 2V5 Canada

We accept: